Awards

Aurecon is regularly recognised by many independent industry and professional bodies as well as prestigious trade publications around the world in the form of coveted industry awards.  Our awards track record is a significant demonstration of our commitment to fostering achievement both for our clients and for our people.

“Peer and client recognition of our services is one of the most credible measures of our success.  Our people can be proud of their achievements.” Chief Business Development Officer Stephen Wells.


2014

ACENZ Innovate NZ Awards of Excellence

  • Gold, HVDC Pole 3 for Transpower
  • Silver, Clandeboye Lactose Evaporator Project, for Fonterra

Australian Human Resources Institute Awards

  •  Diversity Champion Award – HR, Abbie Wright

Australian Institute of Architects Chapter Awards (South Australia)

  • Winner, Award for Steel and Architecture, South Australia Health and Medical Research Institute
  • Winner, Award for Sustainable Architecture, South Australia Health and Medical Research Institute
  • Winner, Award for Commercial Architecture, South Australia Health and Medical Research Institute
  • Winner, Award for Public Architecture, South Australia Health and Medical Research Institute
  • Winner, Award for Interior Architecture, South Australia Health and Medical Research Institute

Derek Smyth Safety Leadership Gold Award

  • Winner, "Recognising Leadership in Safety” Architect-Consultant Category, Aurecon Hong Kong

Engineers Australia Northern Division Excellence Awards

  • People’s Choice Award, Futureproofing Katherine's Electrical and Generation Infrastructure

Engineers Australia South Australia Excellence Awards

  • Malcolm Kinnaird Engineering Excellence Award, Adelaide Oval
  • Buildings and Structures Excellence Award, Adelaide Oval
  • South Australian Commendation Awards Buildings and Structures
  • South Australian Young Professional Engineer of the Year, Justin Goodman

Engineers Australia Queensland Excellence Awards

  • R W Hawken Award & Excellence Award in Project Management, Trackstar Alliance
  • Excellence Award in Building & Structures, Gold Coast University Hospital
  • Queensland Young Engineering Associate of the Year, Luke Chaczko

The Illuminating Engineering Society of Australia and New Zealand Limited (Queensland Chapter)

  • Student Achievement Award, Darrin Schreier
  • Commendation Lighting Design Awards, University of Queensland Advanced Engineering Auditorium
  • Commendation Lighting Design Awards, Gold Coast University Hospital Atrium
  • Commendation Lighting Design Awards, Gold Coast University Hospital Entry and Canopy
  • Commendation Luminaire Design Award for the bespoke pendant designed for The University of Queensland's Advanced Engineering Building

NAWIC QLD/NT Crystal Vision Awards

  • The Hutchinson Builders award for Achievement in Design, Debbie McMillan
  • Queensland University of Technology award for Innovation, Kate Taylor
  • Queensland Government award for Achievement in Construction (General Building), Jessica McDermott
  • Bechtel Achievement in Health and Safety and/ or Environment, Lavinia Buckley

NAWIC VIC/TAS Awards for Excellence

  • Business Women of the year, Kate Wickett
  • Emerging Leader, Benita Husband

NZ Property Council Awards

Education and Arts Property Award

  • Best in Category, Victoria University of Wellington Campus Hub
  • Excellence, New Zealand Management Academy
  • Excellence, AUT University Sir Paul Reeves Building

Multi-Unit Residential Property Award

  • Best in Category, Carlaw Park Student Village

Retail Property Award

  • Merit, Farro Fresh Retail Development, Grey Lynn

Special Purpose Property Award

  • Excellence, The Clinical Services Buildings, Middlemore Hospital
  • Merit, Elective Surgery Centre, Waitemata District Health Board

The South African Institution of Civil Engineering National Project Awards

  • Joint Winner Technical Excellence Category, KwaMashu Interchange Upgrade
  • Joint Winner  Engineer of the Year Award, Dr Eduard Vorster
  • Commendation Technical Excellence Category, Malmesbury Wastewater Treatment Works

 

2013

 

ACENZ Innovate NZ Awards of Excellence

  • Silver, Dulux Project Firebird – Gracefield Site Upgrade
  • Merit, Forsyth Barr Stadium
  • Merit, CERA Operations – Demolition and Advisory Management


Australian Bulk Handling Awards

  • Winner, Bulk Handling Facility of the Year (Resources and Infrastructure) - Newcastle Coal Infrastructure Group (NCIG) – All Stages. Aurecon in joint venture with Hatch
  • Highly Commended, Best Practice in OH&S - Lucinda Bulk Sugar Terminal Tropical Cyclone Yasi Recovery


Australian Engineering Excellence Awards

  • Winner, Lucinda Bulk Sugar Terminal Cyclone Yasi Recovery


Australian HR Awards

  • Winner, Best Employer Branding


Australian Istititute of Architects Awards, Victoria 

  • Winner, Sir Osborn McCutcheon Award for Commercial Architecture - Crown Mahogany Room Expansion
  • Winner, John George Knight Award for Heritage - Hamer Hall
  • Winner, Marion Mahony Award for Interior Architecture - Hamer Hall
  • Winner, Public Architecture Award – Alterations & Additions - Hamer Hall

Australian Institute of Project Management Achievement Awards

  • National Winner, Blue Care Aged Care Facility


Building and Construction Authority Awards

  • Green Mark Platinum Award, CET West Campus (Devan Nair Institute Key Features for Employment and Employability)

Cement Concrete & Aggregates Australia Public Domain Awards

  • Winner, Walls - Hamer Hall

Civil Contractors Federation Earth Awards, Northern Territory

  • Winner, Project value of AUD5 million and AUD20 million - Reclamation of Pond F, East Arm Wharf


Consulting Engineers
South Africa Aon Engineering Excellence Awards

  • Winner, Projects ranging in the value of R50 million to R250 million - Mayfair on the lake
  • Winner in the Best International Project - Nile Breweries Mbarara Greenfield Brewery
  • Winner, Projects with a value greater than R250 million category - Chota Motala Incremental Launch Bridge


Engineers Australia Excellence Awards, Cairns chapter

  • Winner, Sustainable Project of the Year - Torres Strait Regional Waste Feasibility Study


Engineers Australia Excellence Awards, Gladstone chapter

  • Engineer of the Year - Peter Smith


Engineers Australia Excellence Awards, Newcastle chapter

  • Winner, Eraring Power Station Boiler and Turbine Upgrade


Engineers Australia Excellence Awards, Queensland chapter

  • Winner, Project Infrastructure under AUD50 million - Lucinda Bulk Sugar Terminal Tropical Cyclone Yasi Recovery
  • Winner, Building Services - Translational Research Institute
  • High Commendation, Industrial Development & Manufacturing - Lucinda Bulk Sugar Terminal Tropical Cyclone Yasi Recovery
  • High Commendation, Building Services - Queensland Elizabeth II Courts of Law


Engineers Australia Excellence Awards, South Australia chapter

  • Commendation, Project Infrastructure - Adelaide Desalination Project

Engineers Australia Excellence Awards, Western Australia chapter

  • Overall Winner, Brookfield Place
  • Winner, Resource Development - East Intercourse Island Train Positioner
  • High Commendation, Infrastructure and Building - Perth Arena


Fulton Awards

  • Commendation, Civil Engineering Projects - Chota Motala Incremental Launch Bridge

 

Global Water Awards

  • Distinction, Desalination Project of the Year - Adelaide Desalination Plant


Green Project Management Global Sustainability Awards

  • Gold, Sustainable Project of the Year - Adelaide Desalination Project

Illuminating Engineering Society of Australia and New Zealand, Queensland Lighting Design Awards

  • Award of Excellence - Translational Research Institute


Institute of Risk Management South Africa Awards

  • Winner, Environmental Initiative category
  • Runner-up, Mining, Resources, Construction and Engineering category


Institution of Chemical Engineers Awards

  • Winner, Food and Drink - Clandeboye Lactose Evaporator Project


International Association of Business Communicators

  • Gold Quill of Excellence, Employer Brand Communication
  • Bronze Quill, Employer Brand Communication
  • Bronze Quill, Social Meida Programme

International Project Management Association Excellence Awards

  • Winner, Mega Sized, Adelaide Desalination Project


Master Builders Excellence in Construction Awards, WA Division

  • Winner, Best Project - Brookfield Place
  • Winner, Best Historic Restoration or Renovation - Brookfield Place
  • Winner, Best Industrial Building - Parts Distribution Centre
  • Winner, Best Building fit out over $10 million - Brookfield Place
  • Winner, Best Office Building over $30 million - Brookfield Place
  • Winner, Excellence in energy efficiency over $40 million - Brookfield Place
  • Winner, Best Public Use Building - Perth Arena
  • Winner, Subcontractor Award for Cladding – Curtain Wall, Perth Arena
  • Winner, Subcontractor Award for Structural – Steel, Perth Arena
  • Finalist, Best Refurbishment or Renovation over $10 million - Brookfield Place
  • Finalist, Best Health/Aged Care Building - PathWest Stage 1
  • Finalist, 2013 Bankwest Best Project - Perth Arena
  • Finalist, Best Education Building - Governer Stirling Senior High School
  • Finalist, Best Public Use Building - Terminal 2, Perth Domestic Airport


Minister’s Town Planning Prize

  • Winner, Griffith University - Alexandra Gaynor

 

Monash University, Department of Civil Engineering Alumnus of the Year Award

  • Winner - Paul Hardy


National Association of Women in Construction Crystal Vision Awards for Excellence, NSW Chapter

  • Winner, Brookfield Multiplex Award for Contribution to a Project's Development - Mairead Hogan

National Association of Women in Construction Crystal Vision Awards for Excellence, NT Chapter

  • Winner, Hutchinson Builders Award for Achievement in Design - Danette McLean

 
National Association of Women in Construction Crystal Vision Awards for Excellence, QLD Chapter

  • High Commendation, Queensland University of Technology Award for Innovation - Marie Gales

 
National Association of Women in Construction Crystal Vision Awards for Excellence, SA Chapter

  • Overall Winner, Crystal Vision Award - Fay Nunn


National Association of Women in Construction Crystal Vision Awards for Excellence, WA Chapter

  • Winner, Innovation in Design Award - Amanda Pryce


National Electrical and Communications Association Excellence Awards, Australia

  • Winner, Commercial - Large Project - Royal North Shore Hospital Redevelopment


National Electrical and Communications Association Excellence Awards, New South Wales

  • Winner, Commercial - Large Project - Royal North Shore Hospital Redevelopment

Professional Management Review Awards, South Africa

  • Diamond Arrow Award, Electrical consulting engineers - Aurecon
  • Diamond Arrow Award, Mechanical consulting engineers - Aurecon
  • Diamond Arrow Award, Combined electrical and mechanical consulting engineers - Aurecon
  • Gold Arrow Award, Civil consulting engineers - Aurecon
  • Gold Arrow Award, Structural consulting engineers - Aurecon
  • Gold Arrow Award, Combined civil and structural consulting engineers - Aurecon


Project Management Institute Australia National Awards

  • Winner, Australian Project of the Year - Adelaide Desalination Project

Project Management Institute Professional Awards

  • Winner, Project of the Year - Adelaide Desalination Project

Property Council of New Zealand Awards

  • Best in Category, Heritage and Adaptive Reuses Property - Te Koputu a te Whanga a Toi: Whakatane Library and Exhibition Centre Whakatane
  • Merit, Tourism and Leisure Property - Caroline Bay Trust Aoraki Centre
  • Merit, Urban Land Developments Property - Coast Papamoa Beach
  • Merit, Education and Arts Property - Te Koputu a te Whanga a Toi: Whakatane Library and Exhibition Centre Whakatane

Retail Design and Development Awards

  • Winner, Overall Spectrum Award - Newcastle Mall
  • Winner, New Centres over 20 000m2 - Newcastle Mall
  • Winner, Expansion or Renovation category - Blue Route Mall

Royal Institute of British Architects International Awards

  • Winner, Fitzgerald Street Social Housing Development, Australia

South African Institution of Civil Engineering Awards

  • Winner, Structural Engineering - Chota Motala Incremental Launch Bridge


South African Property Owners Association Innovative Excellence Awards

  • Winner, Industrial Developments - Ellerines Furnishers Distribution Centre
  • Winner, Overall Green Award - Lakeside Office Park Block 3
  • Winner, Mixed-use - University of Pretoria's Engineering III building
  • Presidential Legacy Project - Freedom Park


Water Industry Alliance Smart Water Awards

  • Winner, Planning and Delivery - Adelaide Desalination Project

 

2012

Australian Bulk Handling Awards

  • Winner, AW Roberts Award - Paul Muscat


Australian Steel Institute: Steel Design Awards 2012, National Awards

  • Winner, Buildings Category - Large Project >$5million - Adelaide Oval Western Grandstand


Australian Steel Institute: Steel Design Awards 2012, South Australia chapter

  • Winner, Buildings Category - Large Project >$5million - Adelaide Oval Western Grandstand
  • Winner, Buildings Category - Small Project <$5million - Regattas Bistro and Bar


Civil Contractors Federation (CCF) Earth Awards, Victoria Division

  • Winner, project value more than 75 million - Melbourne Main Sewer Replacement
  • High Commendation, project value more than 75 million - Northern Sewerage Project

Construction World Best Projects awards

  • Winner, Professional Service - Meulwater Water Treatment Works

Consult Australia Awards for Excellence 

  • High Commendation, Diversity - Aurecon - Creating meaningful diversity strategy
  • High Commendation, Technological Innovation - 420 George Street, Sydney

Consulting Engineers South Africa Aon Engineering Excellence Awards

  • Winner, Engineering Excellence with a value less than R50 million category - Meulwater Water Treatment Works


Energy Efficiency and Conservation Authority (EECA) Awards

  • Winner, Innovation - Dominion Salt Mount Maunganui Vacuum Plant Upgrade


Engineers Australia (Mackay) Engineering Excellence Awards

  • Winner, Best Industry Development and Manufacturing Project - Molasses Storage Bladder Plane Creek Mill
  • Winner, Best General Infrastructure Project - Richana Heights Subdivision Stage 1

Engineers Australia (Newcastle) Engineering Excellence Awards

  • High Commendation - Hunter Stadium Western Grandstand Redevelopment 


Engineers Australia (South Australia) Engineering Excellence Awards

  • Finalist, Buildings and Structures - Flinders Centre for Innovation in Cancer, Flinders Medical Centre

 
Green Building Council of South Africa Awards

  • Winner, Rising Green Star - Candice Manning


Govan Mbeki Human Settlements Awards

  • Winner, Best Priority Project of the Year - Lephalale Bulk Service Project


INGENIUM Excellence Awards

  • Winner - State Highway 18  Hobsonville Deviation and State Highway 16 Brigham Creek Extension


Innovate NZ Engineering Awards

  • Silver - Dominion Salt Vacuum Plant Upgrade 
  • Silver - SH18 Hobsonville deviation and SH16 Brigham Creek extension project 
  • Silver - Spent Cathode Lining (SCL) Handling and Disposal plant 


Institution of Chemical Engineers Awards

  • Winner, Food and Drink - Dominion Salt Vacuum Plant Upgrade


Institute of Municipal Engineering of Southern Africa (IMESA) Biennial Project Excellence Awards

  • Winner, Community Upliftment - Community Residential Unit Refurbishment Programme
  • Winner, Environmental - Meulwater Water Treatment Works


Master Builders Association (MBA), South Australia Awards

  • Joint winner - Adelaide Convention Centre Regatta's Restaurant
  • Joint winner - Solitaire Automotive - Audi Terminal Building


Master Builders Association (MBA), Victoria Awards

  • Winner, Best Sustainable Energy Project - Edithvale-Seaford Wetlands Discovery Centre 


MERIT Competition by The Institution of Civil Engineers UK

  • Sponsors Award


National iAwards

  • Merit, Sustainability and Green IT - Melbourne Water Green Data Centre


Pace (Process and Control Engineering) Zenith Awards

  • Project of the Year - NCIG Coal Export Terminal Control System
  • Winner, Power, Transport and Infrastructure - NCIG Coal Export Terminal Control System


Property Council of New Zealand Awards

  • Excellence, Industrial Property - Dulux Gracefield Site Redevelopment
  • Excellence, Tourism and Leisure Property - Forsyth Barr Stadium
  • Excellence, Special Purpose Property - North Shore Hospital Lakeview Extension
  • Merit, Multi-Unit Residential Property - The Peak
  • Merit, Tourism and Leisure Property - The Cloud


Queensland Reconciliation Awards

  • Winner, Partnership - Shipton's Flat Partnership Project - Bana Yarralji Ranger Base


Railway Technical Society of Australasia (RTSA) Awards

  • Winner, Biennial Railway Project Award - North-South Junction


Roading New Zealand Awards

  • Finalist - State Highway 18  Hobsonville Deviation and State Highway 16 Brigham Creek Extension


Southern African Housing Foundation Awards

  • Merit - Touwsranten Housing Project


South African Institute of Civil Engineering Project Awards

  • Joint Winner, Community based projects - Community Residential Unit Refurbishment Programme
  • Commendation, International projects - St Regis Resort 


South African Property Owners Association Innovative Excellence Awards

  • Winner, Overall Green Development - Aurecon Building, Century City, Cape Town 
  • Winner, Retail Refurbishment - Sandton City Shopping Centre
  • Winner, Industrial Development - Ellerines, Cape Town


Sydney Design Awards

  • Winner, Interior Design (Retail) - Sydney Domestic T2 Retail Precinct


World Stadium Awards

  • Finalist, Engineering Excellence in Stadium Development - Forsyth Barr Stadium
  • Finalist, Engineering Excellence in Stadium Development - Adelaide Oval Western Grandstand Redevelopment 

 

2011

Association of Consulting Engineers Malaysia Green Building Index Awards

  • Gold - Sime Darby Idea House - Provisional

Association of Consulting Engineers New Zealand INNOVATE NZ Awards of Excellence

  • Gold Award - Rosedale Wastewater Treatment Plant Tunnel
  • Gold Award - Silver Fern Farms Bubbling Fluidised Bed Boiler
  • Gold Award - USAR Specialists – Response to the Christchurch Earthquake
  • Gold Award - Watercare Project Hobson
  • Silver Award - Johnsonville Rail Tunnel Clearance Assessment
  • Award of Merit - Nelson Technical Hangar No. 1
  • Award of Merit - NMIT Arts and Media Building 
  • Award of Merit - Trafalgar Park Sports Lighting


Australian Bulk Handling Awards

  • Facility of the Year - Abbot Point Coal Terminal X50 Expansion


Building Construction Authority Green Mark Awards, Singapore

  • Green Mark Platinum Award - Sime Darby Idea House


Construction World's Best Projects

  • Winner, Civil Engineering & Building Contractors - Sandton City Re-positioning Project


Consult Australia Awards for Excellence

  • Project of the Year and Gold Award, Resources and Mining - Abbot Point Coal Terminal X50 Expansion
  • Gold Award, Project Management - Newcastle Coal Export Terminal
  • Silver Award, Building (non-residential) - Adelaide Oval Western Grandstand Redevelopment
  • Certificate of Recognition, Building (non-residential) - Innova 21, University of Adelaide Building

Consulting Engineers South Africa Aon Engineering Excellence Awards

  • Commendation, Projects with a value between R50 million and R250 million category - Granger Bay Boulevard and Green Point Traffic Circle
  • Young Engineer of the Year - Mpho Ramphao


Engineers Australia (Cairns) Engineering Excellence Awards

  • Cairns Young Professional Engineer of the Year - Caitlin Pilkington
  • High Commendation, Project of the Year - Warraber Island Waste Pilot Project 


Engineers Australia (Canberra) Engineering Excellence Awards

  • High Commendation - Tharwa Bridge Restoration


Engineers Australia Engineering Heritage Colin Crisp Awards

  • High Commendation - Tharwa Bridge Restoration


Engineers Australia (Gladstone) Engineering Excellence Awards

  • Engineering Technologist of the Year - Ross Tanner


Engineers Australia (Hong Kong) Engineering Excellence Awards

  • Engineers Australia Medal - Daniel Chan


Engineers Australia (Northern) Engineering Excellence Awards

  • High Commendation - McArthur River Bridge


Engineers Australia (South Australia) Engineering Excellence Awards

  • Malcolm Kinnaird Award and Winner, Engineering Excellence Award, Buildings and Structures - Adelaide Oval Western Grandstand Redevelopment
  • Commendation, Buildings and Structures - Innova 21, University of Adelaide 


Engineers Australia (Sydney) Engineering Excellence Awards

  • Finalist, Environment and Rail Heritage - Thirlmere Rail Heritage Centre

Engineers Australia (Western Australia) Engineering Excellence Awards

  • High Commendation, Infrastructure and Building - State Theatre Centre of Western Australia


Fulton Awards for Excellence in the Use of Concrete

  • Commendation, Innovative Technologies - R21/N1 Incrementally Launched Bridge


FuturArc Green Leadership Awards

  • Citation, Residential Architecture - Individual Houses - Sime Darby Idea House


Infrastructure Partnerships Australia, National Infrastructure Awards

  • Project of the Year - Gateway Upgrade Project
  • Finalist - Runway End Safety Area (RESA) at Sydney Airport


Institution of Structural Engineers UK’s Structural Awards

  • Winner, Education or Healthcare Structures - Nelson Marlborough Institute of Technology (NMIT) Arts and Media Building


Lightweight Structures Association of Australasia Design Awards

  • Excellence, Large Structures - Adelaide Oval Western Grandstand Redevelopment
  • Excellence, Glazing and Vertical Façades - Jagged Edge


Master Builders Excellence in Construction Awards

  • Winner, Commercial Buildings $20M - $30M - Skilled Stadium Premiership Stand

Metropolitan Oliver Empowerment Awards

  • Finalist, Basic and General Industries - Aurecon Transformation Programme

New Zealand Engineering Excellence Awards

  • New Zealand Young Engineer of the Year - Camilla Gibbons
  • Winner, Water, Waste and Amenities - Rosedale Wastewater Treatment Plant Outfall Tunnel
  • Winner, Building and Construction - Air New Zealand Nelson Hangar 


New Zealand Institute of Surveyors Awards

  • Silver Award of Excellence - SH20 Waterview Connection
  • Joint Winner, Bogle Young Surveyor of the Year Award - Andrew Perry 


New Zealand Wood Timber Design Awards

  • Winner, Commercial Engineering Excellence - Nelson Marlborough Institute of Technology (NMIT) Arts and Media Building
  • Winner, Commercial Architectural Excellence - Nelson Marlborough Institute of Technology (NMIT) Arts and Media Building 
  • Winner, Clever Wood Solutions - Nelson Marlborough Institute of Technology (NMIT) Arts and Media Building 


Planning Institute of Australia National Congress Awards

  • National Commendation - Vision East 2030


Planning Institute of Australia, South Australia Awards for Planning Excellence

  • Winner, Best Planning Ideas - Large Projects - Woodville Village Masterplan


Project Management Achievement Awards, ACT Chapter, Australia

  • Winner, Construction/Engineering projects greater than AUD$100,000 - Building the Education Revolution NSW Illawarra Region


Property Council of Australia, Queensland Division

  • Winner, Queensland Development of the Year - ENERGEX Headquarters, Newstead


Property Council of New Zealand

  • Excellence, Education & Arts - The Nelson Marlborough Institute of Technology Arts & Media Building (NMIT)
  • Excellence, Tourism & Leisure Property - Eden Park Redevelopment  
  • Excellence, Special Purpose Property - Blue Water Black Magic: A Tribute to Sir Peter Blake 
  • Merit, Industrial Property - Air Nelson technical hangar  No. 1 
  • Merit, Commercial Office Property - Asteron Centre
  • Merit, Urban Land Developments Property - Hobsonville Point Stage One 
  • Merit, Special Purpose Property - Invercargill High and District Courthouse


South African Institute of Steel Construction Steel Awards

  • Winner - Protea Court Rooflight


South African Institute of Civil Engineering Project Awards

  • Winner, Technical Excellence - Granger Bay Boulevard and Green Point Traffic Circle


Southern African Housing Foundation

  • Winner, Housing Projects of the Year - City of Cape Town CRU Refurbishment Programme

South African Property Owners Association Innovative Excellence Awards

  • Winner, Green Developments - Nedbank Phase II


Transpower Star Safety Awards

  • Hobson Street Substation

WateReuse Association Awards

  • WateReuse International Award - Luggage Point Advanced Water Treatment Plant


2010

Association of Consulting Engineers New Zealand

  • Gold Award - Process, electrical and automation design consultancy services, Hautapu Lactose Evaporator Project, Cambridge, Waikato  
  • Silver award - Engineering design and project management, WPI Refiner Heat Recovery Project, Hawkes Bay/Central North Island 
  • Silver award - Geotechnical, structural, building services and fire engineering, Saxton Stadium, Nelson 
  • Merit Award - Process, mechanical, electrical and automation design engineers and project management, Ravensdown One Side Upgrade Project, Hawkes Bay/Central North Island

Australian Bulk Handling Awards

Joint winners:

  • Gold - Aurecon Hatch - Bulk Handling Facility of the Year (Resources and Infrastructure) - NCIG Coal Export Terminal 3
  • Aurecon (in association with Sunstate Cement) : Bulk Handling Facility of the Year (Resources and Infrastructure) - Sunstate Cement wharf receival system


Australian Engineering Excellence Awards

  • Techport Australia Common User Facility by Built Environs Pty Ltd, McConnell Dowell, Defence SA, Rolls-Royce and Aurecon.


Australian Institute of Project Management (AIPM) Achievement Awards

  • Winner, Vic chapter, Construction/Engineering Projects greater than $AUD100 million - Alfred Centre, Stage 2 development
  • Winner, QLD chapter, Construction Project under $100 million Category for the Building the Education Revolution - Yandina State School Project


Australasian Society for Trenchless Technology (ASTT) Award 2010

  • Person of the year - Chris Geehman


Australian Steel Institute National Steel Design Awards

  • Structural Engineering Steel Design: Infrastructure and Mining Category - Falcon Street Pedestrian and Cyclist Bridge, Sydney, New South Wales.

 
Cityscape Asia Awards

  • Best Developer – Green Development (Future): Sime Darby Idea House


Construction World’s Best Projects, South Africa

  • Winner - Civil Engineering & Building Contractors (outside South Africa) category – Cunene River Bridge (Xangongo, Angola)


Consult Australia

  • Gold - Building (Non-Residential), Adelaide Entertainment Centre Redevelopment,
  • Gold - Transport & Civil, Sydney Harbour Bridge Infrastructure Upgrade
  • Silver - Education & Training, Horizon Power
  • Silver - Transport & Civil, Trackstar Alliance (Aurecon & AECOM) - Robina to Varsity Lakes Rail Extension Project,
  • Silver - Specialist Services, BMW Adelaide Redevelopment
  • Silver - Project Management, Dalrymple Bay Coal Terminal Seventh Stage expansion (DBCT 7X Project), Aurecon Hatch
  • Certificate of Recognition - Transport & Civil, Techport Common User facility


Consulting Engineers South Africa’s Glenrand MIB Engineering Excellence Awards

  • Winner, BKS-BTKM-PMSA Joint Venture: Special Soccer Stadiums category - Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium. Aurecon formed part of the structural design team consortium
  • Accolade, Engineering excellence with a value less than R10-million - Algoa Reconciliation Strategy Study
  • Winner - mentoring Company of the Year category  

Engineers Australia (Newcastle)

  • Highly Commended - Bayswater Hunter River Pumping Station
  • Highly Commended - Aurecon Hatch, Newcastle Coal Infrastructure Group - Coal Export Terminal


Engineers Australia (Queensland)

  • Winner: Industrial development and manufacturing - Dalrymple Bay Coal Terminal 7X project (Aurecon Hatch)
  • High Commendation: Project Management - Robina to Varsity Lakes rail extension (Trackstar Alliance) 
  • High Commendation: Project Infrastructure over $20 million - Robina to Varsity Lakes rail extension (Trackstar Alliance) 


Engineers Australia (South Australia)

  • Malcolm Kinnaird Engineering Excellence Award - Techport Australia Common User Facility
  • Commendation for Building Projects - Adelaide Entertainment Centre
  • Commendation for Infrastructure Projects - Coast to Coast light rail


Engineers Australia (Sydney)

  • Engineering Excellence Award for Infrastructure Projects - Runway End Safety Area (RESA) at Sydney Airport


Illuminating Engineering Society - (NSW)

  • Commendation - Runway End Safety Area (RESA) tunnel


Illuminating Engineering Society of Australia and New Zealand

  • Award of Commendation - Boggo Road Urban Village Project


Institute of Municipal Engineering of Southern Africa Biennial Project Excellence Awards 

  • Winner – Community Upliftment category – George Municipality: Emergency re-use of treated effluent  (George, Western Cape)
  • 3rd Place – Water/Wastewater category – George Municipality: Emergency re-use of treated effluent (George, Western Cape)


International Water Association Project Innovation Award

  • Global Design Winner - Western Corridor Recycled Water Project (Luggage Point Advanced Water Treatment Plant)
  • Superior Achievement Award - Western Corridor Recycled Water Project (Luggage Point Advanced Water Treatment Plant)


New Zealand Institute of Building

  • Innovation, James Hardie Award - Excellence Winner: Sean Gledhill, Aurecon, project team leader for Te Puni Village, Victoria University of Wellington


New South Wales /  ACT Steel Institute Awards

  • Winner, Structural Engineering - Infrastructure and Mining category: Falcon Street Pedestrian and Cyclist Bridge, Sydney
  • High Commendation - Structural Engineering – Steel Building Design: Falcon Street Pedestrian and Cyclist Bridge, Sydney


New Zealand Engineering Excellence Awards

  • Winner, Building and Construction: Stamford Residences


New Zealand Property Council Awards

  • Excellence Award - Education & Arts, Te Puni Village, Victoria University of Wellington


Pace (Process and Control Engineering) Zenith Awards

  • Winner - Power and Engineering Management, Huntly Power Station Control System Upgrade
  • Highly Commended - Aurecon Hatch, Transport, Power and Infrastructure, Abbot Point X25 Control Systems


SafeWork Awards (WorkCover NSW)

  • Winner, AureconHatch : WorkCover NSW Leadership in Safety Award 2010
  • High Commendation, Best solution to an identified workplace health and safety issue : Bridgework Alliance's (Aurecon) bridge arch access system


South African Institute of Civil Engineering Project Awards

  • Winner – The Most Outstanding Civil Engineering Achievement in the International Projects category – Cunene River Bridge (Xangongo, Angola)
  • Highly Commended - Technical Excellence category – Gautrain Viaduct V5c (Centurion, Gauteng)


Southern African Institute of Steel Construction (SAISC) Award

  • Winner - Architectural category - Freedom Park Museum
  • Commendation - Architectural category - Nike football training centre

 

2009

Association of Consulting Engineers, Australia

  • Gold Award of Merit, Transport & Civil Infrastructure - Eastlink


Australian Business Awards 

  • Winner, Community Contribution Category - Aboriginal Communities Training (ESO Programme)


Australian Bulk Handling Awards

  • Bulk Handling Facility of the Year (Resources and Infrastructure category) - Abbot Point Coal Terminal X25 Expansion project


Australian Institute of Project Management Awards (Queensland Chapter)

  • Winner, Best Overall Queensland Project - The Wesley Hospital East Wing Project


Cement, Concrete & Aggregates Australia (CCAA) Public Domain Awards

  • Australia’s best public urban project in 2009 - Pyrmont Park


CESA awards, South Africa Central

  • Winner, CESA/Glenrand M.I.B. Engineering Excellence Award for Projects greater than R100 million - Terminal Building at O.R. Tambo International Airport

Cityscape Awards 2009, Dubai

  • Highly commended - Sime Darby Idea House, Environmental Category

Construction World’s Best Projects Awards, South Africa

  • Winner, Construction World’s Best Projects award in the Professional Services category - Central Terminal Building at O.R. Tambo International Airport


Energy Efficiency and Conservation Authority (ECCA) Awards, New Zealand

  • Winner, Large Business - Winstone Pulp International
  • Winner, Innovation - Silver Fern Farms


Engineers Australia

  • Certificate of Recognition, Energy & Resources Category - Eyre Peninsula transmission line upgrade


Fulton Awards, South Africa 

  • Winner, Fulton Award for the Civil Engineering category - Berg Water Project
  • Commendation, Fulton Award for the Building Project category - Central Terminal Building at O.R. Tambo International Airport
  • Commendation, Fulton Award for the Unique Design Aspects category - Ultra-thin Reinforced Concrete Pavements in three communities in Gauteng


Impumelelo Awards, South Africa

  • One of South Africa's top empowerment companies


Ingenium Excellence Awards, New Zealand

  • Winner, Physical works projects over US$2 million - Northern Busway


Institution of Structural Engineers (UK)

  • Winner, Education or Healthcare Structure, Structural Award - Te Puni Village, Victoria University of Wellington


New Zealand Engineering Excellence Awards

  • New Zealand Engineering Excellence Food, Bioprocess and Chemical Award - Hautapu Lactose Evaporator


New Zealand Property Council Awards

  • Award of Merit for Special Purpose: Kakariki House, Hamilton
  • Award of Merit for Tourism & Leisure: Brian Perry Sports House, Hamilton
  • Award of Excellence for Special Purpose: Mercy Ascot - Cancer Care Centre Auckland
  • Award of Merit for Education & Arts: King's School, Auckland 
  • Award of Merit for Multi-unit Residential: The Stamford Residences, Auckland
  • Award of Merit for Urban Design: Queen St Upgrade, Auckland 


Permanent Way Institution (Queensland Section)

  • Winner, X-tra Mile Award - TrackStar Alliance


Planning Institute of Australia (Tasmania Division)

  • Award of Excellence: Rural and Regional Planning Achievement - Vision East 2030 - Land Use Framework


PMR Golden Arrow Awards - Professional Management Review Awards, South Africa

  • Second overall in the National Survey on Consulting Engineers in the Civil Consulting Engineers category
  • Second overall in the National Survey on Consulting Engineers in the Mechanical Consulting Engineers category
  • Second overall in the National Survey on Consulting Engineers in the Structural Consulting Engineers category
  • First overall in the National Survey on Consulting Engineers in the Combined Electrical and Mechanical Consulting Engineers category


PMR Silver Arrow Award - Professional Management Review Awards, South Africa

  • Third overall in the National Survey on Consulting Engineers in the Combined Civil and Structural Consulting Engineers category


Property Council NZ Rider Levett Bucknall Awards, New Zealand

  • Award of Excellence, Special Purpose - Mercy Ascot, Cancer Care Centre, Auckland


South African Property Owners Association Awards

  • Winner, SAPOA Award for Innovative Excellence in Property Development in the Office Developments category - Fairlands project


Urban Development Institute of Australia

  • Winner, Environmentally Sustainable Development: Land-based - Smithfield Village
  • Joint winner, Residential subdivision - Smithfield Village


South African Institute of Civil Engineers Awards

  • National Award winner, SAICE Project Award for Civil Engineering Excellence in the category Community-based projects - Ultra-thin Reinforced Concrete Pavement (UTRCP) project, Soshanguve